2017 NAACP Image Award Nominees

Black-ish star Anthony Anderson will host the 2017 NAACP Image Awards on Jan. 15 ceremony. The event will air live on TV One.

And the nominees are:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
• Ava DuVernay
• Bruno Mars
• Chadwick Boseman
• Chance the Rapper
• Issa Rae
• JAY-Z

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
• “Ballers” (HBO)
• “black-ish” (ABC)
• “Dear White People” (Netflix)
• “Insecure” (HBO)
• “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
• Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
• Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
• Keegan-Michael Key – “Friends from College” (Netflix)
• RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
• Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
• Niecy Nash – “Claws” (TNT)
• Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• Ernie Hudson – “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
• Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
• John David Washington – “Ballers” (HBO)
• Omar Miller – “Ballers” (HBO)
• Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
• Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
• Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
• “Greenleaf” (OWN)
• “Power” (Starz)
• “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
• “This Is Us” (NBC)
• “Underground” (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
• Mike Colter – “Marvel’s The Defenders” (Netflix)
• Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
• Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us ” (NBC)
• Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
• Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
• Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
• Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• Bryshere Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
• Dondre Whitfield – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
• Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
• Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)
• Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)
• Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
• Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
• Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
• “Flint” (Lifetime)
• “Shots Fired” (FOX)
• “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
• “The New Edition Story” (BET)
• “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
• Bryshere Grey – “The New Edition Story” (BET)
• Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)
• Laurence Fishburne – “Madiba” (BET)
• Mack Wilds – “Shots Fired” (FOX)
• Woody McClain – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
• Jill Scott – “Flint” (Lifetime)
• Oprah Winfrey – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
• Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)
• Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
• Sanaa Lathan – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
• “News One Now” (TV One)
• “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
• “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
• “Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama” (BET)
• “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
• “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
• “Super Soul Sunday” (OWN)
• “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
• “The Real” (Syndicated)
• “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
• “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
• “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)
• “Shark Tank” (ABC)
• “The Manns” (TV One)
• “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)
• “Black Girls Rock! 2017” (BET)
• “Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” (Netflix)
• “Def Comedy Jam 25” (Netflix)
• “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
• “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Program
• “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
• “Free Rein” (Netflix)
• “Nella the Princess Knight” (Nickelodeon)
• “Project Mc²” (Netflix)
• “Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
• Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
• Ethan Hutchison – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
• Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
• Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Michael Rainey – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
• Fredricka Whitfield – “Fredricka Whitfield” (CNN)
• Morgan Freeman – “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
• Neil deGrasse Tyson – “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
• Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)
• Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) –
Individual or Ensemble
• Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Video” (ABC)
• Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
• Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – “SC6 with Michael and Jemele” (ESPN)
• LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
• W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist
• Demetria McKinney – “Officially Yours” (eOne Music)
• Kevin Ross – “The Awakening” (Motown/Capitol Records)
• Khalid – “American Teen” (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
• SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
• Vic Mensa – “The Autobiography” (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
• Brian McKnight – “Genesis” (SoNo Recording Group)
• Bruno Mars – “Versace On the Floor” (Atlantic Records)
• Charlie Wilson – “In It to Win It” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
• JAY-Z – “4:44” (Roc Nation)
• Kendrick Lamar – “DAMN.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist
• Andra Day – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
• Beyoncé – “Die With You” (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
• Ledisi – “Let Love Rule” (Verve Label Group)
• Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)
• SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
• Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
• Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. – “I’m Blessed” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
• Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – “LOYALTY.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
• Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West – “Love Yourself” (Capitol Records)
• SZA feat. Travis Scott – “Love Galore” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album
• “Boundless” – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
• “Dreams and Daggers” – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
• “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)
• “Poetry In Motion” – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
• “So It Is” – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
• “Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
• “Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
• “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)
• “Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
• “Let Them Fall In Love” – CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
• “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
• “Gods” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
• “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
• “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
• “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
• “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
• “Honest” – MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
• “Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
• “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
• “U + Me” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
• “Gonna Be Alright” – Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
• “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
• “Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
• “Love Galore” – SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
• “The Story of O.J.” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

Outstanding Album
• “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
• “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
• “Genesis” – Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
• “In It To Win It” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
• “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
• “Little Fires Everywhere” – Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
• “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
• “Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
• “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar
(Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
• “The Wide Circumference of Love” – Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
• “Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination” – Herb Boyd (HarperCollins
Publishers)
• “Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
• “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins
Publishers)
• “The President’s Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First
Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas” – Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina
Press)
• “We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
• “A Beautiful Ghetto” – Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
• “Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances” – Leland Melvin
(HarperCollins Publishers)
• “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
• “Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With)
(HarperCollins Publishers)
• “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Auto Biography
• “Ali: A Life” – Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
• “Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated
Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The
New Press)
• “Chester B. Himes” – Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
• “Obama: The Call of History” – Peter Baker (New York Times/Callaway)
• “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
• “Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You”
– Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
• “Exponential Living – Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are” – Sheri Riley
(Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
• “Kristen Kish Cooking” – Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
• “Notoriously Dapper – How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body
Confidence” – Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)
• “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams” – Dr. Tererai Trent
(Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
• “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)
• “My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter” – Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
• “Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
• “The Drowning Boy’s Guide to Water” – Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
• “Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems” – Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
• “Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author),
Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
• “Before She Was Harriet” – Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator)
(Holiday House)
• “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)
• “Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee!” – Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett
(Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
• “The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist” –
Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children’s Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens
• “Allegedly” – Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
• “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator)
(Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
• “Long Way Down” – Jason Reynolds (S&S Children’s Publishing)
• “Solo” – Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
• “The Hate U Give” – Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
• “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
• “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
• “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
• “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
• “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
• Algee Smith – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
• Chadwick Boseman – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
• Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
• Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Columbia Pictures)
• Idris Elba – “The Mountain Between Us” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
• Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Pictures)
• Danai Gurira – “All Eyez on Me” (Summit Entertainment)
• Halle Berry – “Kidnap” (Aviron Pictures)
• Natalie Paul – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
• Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
• Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
• Laurence Fishburne – “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
• Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
• Nnamdi Asomugha – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
• Sterling K. Brown – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
• Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
• Keesha Sharp – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
• Regina Hall – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
• Tessa Thompson – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
• Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
• “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
• “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
• “Mudbound” (Netflix)
• “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” (Annapurna Pictures)
• “Wind River” (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
• “I Called Him Morgan” (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
• “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
• “Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities” (Firelight Films)
• “The Rape of Recy Taylor” (Augusta Films)
• “Whose Streets?” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
• “Birth of a Movement” (PBS)
• “Black Love” (OWN)
• “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)
• “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
• “What the Health” (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
• Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Thanksgiving (Netflix)
• Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)
• Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
• Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Great (HBO)
• Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Perspective (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
• Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – What Do I Care for Morning (OWN)
• Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – Dream Variations (OWN)
• Erica Anderson – “Greenleaf” – The Bear (OWN)
• Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
• Vera Herbert – “This Is Us” – Still Here (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
• Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story” – Night Two (BET)
• Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (Amazon)
• Cas Sigers-Beedles – “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)
• May Chan – “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (Amazon)
• Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
(HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
• Dee Rees, Virgil Williams – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
• Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
• Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
• Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
• Mark Boal – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
• Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)
• Barry Jenkins – “Dear White People” – Chapter 5 (Netflix)
• Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
• Spike Lee – “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice (Netflix)
• Ken Whittingham – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Kimmy Bites an Onion! (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
• Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)
• Ernest R. Dickerson – “The Deuce” – Show and Prove (HBO)
• Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
• Jeffrey Byrd – “Switched at Birth” – Occupy Truth (Freeform)
• Jonathan Demme – “Shots Fired” Hour Six: The Fire This Time (FOX)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
• Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
• Chris Robinson – “The New Edition Story” – Night 1 (BET)
• Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
• Kevin Hooks – “Madiba ” – Night 2 (BET)
• Mark Ford – “Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.” (A&E)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
• Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
• Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
• Malcolm D. Lee – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
• Reginald Hudlin – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
• Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
• David Oyelowo – “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)
• Kerry Washington – “Cars 3” (Disney/Pixar)
• Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
• Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)
• Yvette Nicole Brown – “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior)



Categories: Uncategorized

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: