27th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners

eisnerawards_logo_12Here are the nominees and winners of the 27th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. The awards were presented Friday night at Comic-Con International. Congratulations to all nominees and winners:

Best Short Story

– “Beginning’s End,” by Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
– “Corpse on the Imjin!” by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
– “Rule Number One,” by Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black and White #3 (DC)
– “The Sound of One Hand Clapping,” by Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #41-42 (DC)
“When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll, http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/(link is external)


Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

– Astro City #16: “Wish I May” by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
– Madman in Your Face 3D Special, by Mike Allred (Image)
– Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
– The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)


Best Continuing Series

– Astro City, by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
– Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
– Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction, David Aja, & Annie Wu (Marvel)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
– Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
– The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)


Best Limited Series

– Daredevil: Road Warrior, by Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
– The Multiversity, by Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
– The Private Eye, by Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
– The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)


Best New Series

– The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
– Ms. Marvel, by G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
– Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
– The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

– BirdCatDog, by Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
– A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, by John Martz (Koyama Press)
– Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
– Mermin, Book 3: Deep Dives, by Joey Weiser (Oni)
The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

– Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, by Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
– I Was the Cat, by Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
– Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
– Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, by Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

– Doomboy, by Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
– The Dumbest Idea Ever, by Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
– Meteor Men, by Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
– The Shadow Hero, by Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
– The Wrenchies, by Farel Dalrymple (First Second)


Best Humor Publication

The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
– Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
– Groo vs. Conan, by Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
– Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
– Superior Foes of Spider-Man, by Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)


Best Digital/Web Comic

– Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover, Monkeybrain/comiXology.com(link is external)
– Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee, http://failingsky.com(link is external)
– The Last Mechanical Monster, by Brian Fies, http://lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com(link is external)
– Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona/comic(link is external)
– The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/(link is external)


Best Anthology

– In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
– Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Anne Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
– Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
– To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)


Best Reality-Based Work

– Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
– Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, by MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
– El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
– Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, by Nathan Hale (Abrams)
– To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)


Best Graphic Album—New

– The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, by Stephen Collins (Picador)
– Here, by Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
– Kill My Mother, by Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
– The Motherless Oven, by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
– Seconds, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint

– Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
– How to Be Happy, by Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
– Jim, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
– Sock Monkey Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
– Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933–1935, by Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
– Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, by Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
– Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

– The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
– Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
– Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, by Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
– Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1–2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
– Witzend, by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material

– Beautiful Darkness, by Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoët (Drawn & Quarterly)
Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
– Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, by Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
– Jaybird, by Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
– The Leaning Girl, by Benoît Peeters & François Schuiten (Alaxis Press)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

– All You Need Is Kill, by Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & yoshitoshi ABe (VIZ)
– In Clothes Called Fat, by Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
– Master Keaton, vol 1, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
– One-Punch Man, by One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
Showa 1939–1944 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki, by Mamoru Hosada & Yu (Yen Press)


Best Writer

– Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
– Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
– Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
– Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
– G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)


Best Writer/Artist

– Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
– Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
– Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
– Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
– Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)


Best Penciller/Inker

– Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
– Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
– Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
– François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
– Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

– Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
– Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
– Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
– Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)


Best Cover Artist

Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
– Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
– Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
– Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
– Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
– Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)


Best Coloring

– Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
– Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
– Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
– Matthew Petz, The Leg (Blue Creek Creative/Top Shelf)
– Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
– Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)


Best Lettering

– Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
– Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The – – Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
– Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
– Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie, Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
– Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

– Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
– Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
– Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland & Albert Ching, www.comicbookresources.com(link is external)
Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com(link is external)
– tcj.com,(link is external) edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)


Best Comics-Related Book

– Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
– Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
– What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, by Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
– 75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, by Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)


Best Scholarly/Academic Work

– American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, by A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
– Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, by Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
– Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, by Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
– The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, by Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
– Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, by Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)


Best Publication Design

– Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
– The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
– Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
– Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

______________________________________________________________________

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing

John Stanley ______________________________________________________________________

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award.

Bill and Kayre Morrison

__________________________________________________________________________

Will Eisner Hall of Fame

John Bryne

Chris Claremont

– Howard Cruse

– Lynda Barry

– Kim Deitch

– Matt Groening

– Denis Kitchen

– Frank Miller

– Francoise Mouly

– Paul S Newman

– Lily Renee Peter Phillips

– Bob Powell

– Frank Robbins.

__________________________________________________________________________

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer

– Jorge Corona

– Leila del Luca

– Vanessa R. del Rey

– GABO

– Scott McCloud 

– Greg Smallwood

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: