2014 Harvey Award Winners

Harveys011. Best Writer

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics

Brian K. Vaughn, SAGA, Image Comics

Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

 

2. Best Artist

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

Nate Powell, MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Production

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

 

3. Best Cartoonist

Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics

Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

David Petersen, MOUSE GUARD: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Paul Pope, BATTLING BOY, First Second

 

4. Best Letterer

Deron Bennett, CYBORG 009, Archaia

Dave Lanphear, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

Steve Wands, ADVENTURE TIME, kaBOOM!

Britt Wilson, ADVENTURE TIME WITH FIONNA AND CAKE, kaBOOM!

 

5. Best Inker

Vanesa R. Del Rey, HIT, BOOM! Studios

Stefano Gaudiano, THE WALKING DEAD, Image Comics

Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios

Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

 

6. Best Colourist

Jordan Bellaire, PRETTY DEADLY, Image Comics

Marte Gracia, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Brian Reber, UNITY, Valiant Entertainment

Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE MIDNIGHT CIRCUS, Dark Horse Comics

 

7. Best Cover Artist

Goni Montes, CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT

Andrew Robinson, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios

 

8. Most Promising New Talent

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Pere Perez, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, HARBINGER WARS, Valiant Entertainment

Victor Santos, POLAR: CAME FROM THE COLD, DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

 

9. Best New Series

AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

SEX CRIMINALS, Image

SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

SUICIDE RISK, BOOM! Studios

 

10. Best Continuing or Limited Series

Laura Martin presented this award.

ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

HIT, BOOM! Studios

MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2, Archaia

SAGA, Image Comics

 

11. Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick

GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features

THE PHANTOM, Tony DePaul and Paul Ryan, King Features Syndicate

 

12. Best Anthology

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

OUTLAW TERRITORY 3, Image Comics

SPERA, VOLUME 3, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

 

13. Best Graphic Album – Original

BATTLING BOY, First Second

CYBORG 009, Archaia

MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions

THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, Dark Horse Comics

THE REASON FOR DRAGONS, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

 

14. Best Graphic Album – Previously Published.

HARBINGER VOLUME 1: OMEGA RISING, Valiant Entertainment

THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOLUME 1, Archaia

MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

POLARITY, BOOM! Studios

RAINBOW IN THE DARK: THE COMPLETE SAGA, Comfort Love and Adam Withers

 

15. Best Single Issue or Story

ADVENTURE TIME ANNUAL #1, kaBOOM!

DEMETER, self-published, Becky Cloonan

A Kiss ISN’T Just A Kiss!, KEVIN KELLER #10, Archie Comics

Now and Then, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #30, Dark Horse Comics

Pizza is My Business, HAWKEYE #11, Marvel Comics

SUICIDE RISK #5, BOOM! Studios

UNITY #1, Valiant Entertainment

 

16. Best Domestic Reprint Project

BARNABY VOLUME 1, Fantagraphics

BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse

FRAGGLE ROCK CLASSICS VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

VALIANT MASTERS: NINJAK VOLUME 1 – BLACK WATER, Valiant Entertainment

VALIANT MASTERS: SHADOWMAN VOLUME 1 SPIRITS WITHIN, Valiant Entertainment

 

17. Best American Edition of Foreign Material

ATTACK ON TITAN, Kodansha

THE KILLER, VOLUME 4, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

SHOWA: A HISTORY OF JAPAN 1926-1939, Drawn and Quarterly

SUNNY, Viz Signature

TODAY IS THE LAST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Fantagraphics

 

 

18. Best Online Comics Work

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, thedreamercomic.com

GUNNERKRIGG COURT, Tom Siddell, gunnerkrigg.com

JL8, Yale Stewart, jl8comic.tumblr.com

TABLE TITANS, Mary Cagle, Steve Hamaker, Brian Hurtt and Scott Kurtz, tabletitans.com

 

19. Special Award for Humor in Comics

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

 

20. Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics

CYBORG 009, Jon Adams and Stephen Christy, Archaia

HARBINGER WARS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, Joe LeFavi, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

UNITY, Alejandro Arbona, Josh Johns, and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

John Lind, editor, accepted the award, thanking Gail Simone and Stan Lee for their help on the book, as well, of course, Denis Kitchen.

 

21. Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

AL CAPP: A LIFE TO THE CONTRARY, Denis Kitchen & Michael Schumacher, Bloomsbury

AMERICAN COMIC BOOK CHRONICLES: THE 1950S, Bill Schelly, TwoMorrows Publishing

ART OF RUBE GOLDBERG, Jennifer George, Abram
s ComicArts

CO-MIX: A RETROSPECTIVE OF COMICS, GRAPHICS, AND SCRAPS, Art Spiegelman, Drawn and Quarterly

THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker, Dark Horse

MARCH: BOOK ONE, John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, Top Shelf Productions

 

22. Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios

BATTLING BOY, First Second

G-MAN: COMING HOME, Image Comics

MONSTER ON THE HILL, Top Shelf Productions

ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning

 

 
%d bloggers like this: